- Hide menu

Schedule

2017-2018 DATES COMING SOON!

2016-2017

North State Symphony
Chico, California
Saturday, September 24, 2016
Works by Gershwin, Prokofiev, Hertzberg, Ravel
Olga Kopylova, piano
(website)

 

North State Symphony
Redding, California
Sunday, September 25, 2016
Works by Gershwin, Prokofiev, Hertzberg, Ravel
Olga Kopylova, piano
(website)

 

Bel Canto Singers
Redding, California
Sunday, October 2, 2016
PUCCINI  Madama Butterfly
(website)

 

North State Symphony
Redding, California
Saturday, October 22, 2016
Works by Tchaikovsky, Elgar, Beethoven
(website)

 

North State Symphony
Chico, California
Sunday, October 23, 2016
Works by Tchaikovsky, Elgar, Beethoven
(website)

 

Veridian Symphony Orchestra
Yuba City, California
Saturday, November 5, 2016
Works by Mozart, Haydn, Beethoven
Evan Kahn, cello
(website)

 

Veridian Symphony Orchestra
Yuba City, California
Sunday, November 6, 2016
Works by Mozart, Haydn, Beethoven
Evan Kahn, cello
(website)

 

North State Symphony
Redding, California
Saturday, November 12, 2016
Works by Rossini, Hummel, Daugherty, Mendelssohn
John Hagstrom, trumpet
(website)

 

North State Symphony
Chico, California
Sunday, November 13, 2016
Works by Rossini, Hummel, Daugherty, Mendelssohn
John Hagstrom, trumpet
(website)

 

UCSB Chamber Orchestra
Santa Barbara, California
Monday, November 28, 2016
Works by Brahms, Berlioz, Mendelssohn
(website)

 

North State Symphony
Red Bluff, California
Friday, December 16, 2016
Red Bluff Masterworks Chorale
Carrie Hennessey, soprano
(website)

 

North State Symphony
Chico, California
Saturday, December 17, 2016
Red Bluff Masterworks Chorale
Carrie Hennessey, soprano
(website)

 

North State Symphony
Redding, California
Sunday, December 18, 2016
Red Bluff Masterworks Chorale
Carrie Hennessey, soprano
(website)

 

North State Symphony
Redding, California
Saturday, December 31, 2016
NSS Pops!
A New York New Year’s Eve
James Flora, tenor
Olga Perez Flora, mezzo-soprano
Hyperion Knight, piano
(website)

 

Tracy Unified School District Honor String Orchestra
Tracy, California
Saturday, January 21, 2017, 15h00 & 19h00

 

North State Symphony
Chico, California
Saturday, February 25, 2017
Works by Rimsky-Korsakov, Larsen, Biedenbender, Schumann
Terrie Baune, violin
(website)

 

North State Symphony
Redding, California
Sunday, February 26, 2017
Works by Rimsky-Korsakov, Larsen, Biedenbender, Schumann
Terrie Baune, violin
(website)

 

North State Symphony
Chico, California
Youth Concerts
Tuesday, March 7, 2017
(website)

 

North State Symphony
Red Bluff, California
Youth Concerts
Wednesday, March 8, 2017
(website)

 

North State Symphony
Redding, California
Youth Concerts
Tuesday, March 9, 2017
(website)

 

Paradise Symphony Orchestra
Paradise, California
Sunday, March 19, 2017
Scott Seaton, saxophone soloist
(website)

 

North State Symphony
Redding, California
Friday, April 7, 2017
NSS Pops!  A Splash of Favorites
Uncle Dad’s Art Collective
(website)

 

North State Symphony
Chico, California
Saturday, April 8, 2017
NSS Pops!  A Splash of Favorites
Uncle Dad’s Art Collective
(website)

 

Veridian Symphony Orchestra
Yuba City, California
Saturday, May 6, 2017
Works by Tchaikovsky
Andrew Sords, violin
(website)

 

Veridian Symphony Orchestra
Yuba City, California
Sunday, May 7, 2017
Works by Tchaikovsky
Andrew Sords, violin
(website)

 

North State Symphony
Redding, California
Saturday, May 13, 2017
Works by Mozart, Mahler
Diego Bustamente, piano (Young Artist Winner)
Shasta College Theatre Department
(website)

 

North State Symphony
Chico, California
Sunday, May 14, 2017
Works by Mozart, Mahler
Diego Bustamente, piano (Young Artist Winner)
Shasta College Theatre Department
(website)

 

 

PAST PERFORMANCES:

 

North State Symphony
Redding, California
Sunday, May 15, 2016
Works by Bates, Puccini, Beethoven, Rachmaninoff
(website)

 

North State Symphony
Chico, California
Saturday, May 14, 2016
Works by Bates, Puccini, Beethoven, Rachmaninoff
(website)

 

Veridian Symphony Orchestra
Yuba City, California
Sunday, May 1, 2016
(website)

 

Veridian Symphony Orchestra
Yuba City, California
Saturday, April 30, 2016
(website)

 

North State Symphony
Chico, California
Sunday, February 28, 2016
Works by Mozart, Sibelius, Brahms
Andrew Sords, violin
(website)

 

North State Symphony
Redding, California
Saturday, February 27, 2015
Works by Mozart, Sibelius, Brahms
Andrew Sords, violin
(website)

 

North State Symphony
Redding, California
Sunday, January 31, 2016
Winter Chamber Music
(website)

 

North State Symphony
Chico, California
Saturday, January 30, 2016
Winter Chamber Music
(website)

 

North State Symphony
Redding, California
Saturday, December 20, 2015
Holiday Concert
(website)

 

North State Symphony
Chico, California
Saturday, December 19, 2015
Holiday Concert
(website)

 

North State Symphony
Red Bluff, California
Friday, December 18, 2015
Holiday Concert
(website)

 

North State Symphony
Redding, California
Sunday, November 15, 2015
Works by Adams, Kabalevsky, Haydn, Strauss Jr, Bernstein
Brianna Ruiz, violin
(website)

 

North State Symphony
Chico, California
Saturday, November 14, 2015
Works by Adams, Kabalevsky, Haydn, Strauss Jr, Bernstein
Brianna Ruiz, violin
(website)

 

Johnstown Symphony Orchestra
Johnstown, Pennsylvania
Saturday, October 17, 2015
Works by Adams, Mendelssohn, Sibelius
Andrew Sords, violin
(website)

 

North State Symphony
Chico, California
Sunday, September 27, 2015
Works by Smetana, Tchaikovsky, Slayton, and Beethoven
Alpin Hong, piano
(website)

 

North State Symphony
Redding, California
Saturday, September 26, 2015
Works by Smetana, Tchaikovsky, Slayton, and Beethoven
Alpin Hong, piano
(website)

 

Pennsylvania Centre Orchestra
State College, Pennsylvania
Sunday, May 3, 2015, 15h00
Let’s do Italian!
Franz SCHUBERT: Overture in the Italian Style
Jacques IBERT: Flute Concerto
Felix MENDELSSOHN: Notturno from A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Felix MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No. 4 “Italian”
Naomi Seidman, flute
(website)

 

Minot Symphony Orchestra
Ann Nicole Nelson Hall
Minot, North Dakota
Saturday, April 25, 2015, 19h30
A Fantastically French Finale
Claude DEBUSSY:  Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Edouard LALO:  Symphonie Espagnole, Op. 21
Hector BERLIOZ:  Symphonie Fantastique
Chee-Yun, violin

 

Minot Symphony Orchestra
Ann Nicole Nelson Hall
Minot, North Dakota
Saturday, March 7, 2015, 19h30
MSO POPS!
Bring on the Funk
Featuring the Post-Traumatic Funk Syndrome

 

North State Symphony
Redding, California
Sunday, February 22, 2015, 14h00
Discover
Felix MENDELSSOHN: Overture to Midsummer Night’s Dream
Max BRUCH: Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor
Antonin DVORAK: Symphony No. 7 in D minor
Lindsay Deutsch, violin
(website)

 

North State Symphony
Chico, California
Saturday, February 21, 2015, 19h30
Discover
Felix MENDELSSOHN: Overture to Midsummer Night’s Dream
Max BRUCH: Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor
Antonin DVORAK: Symphony No. 7 in D minor
Lindsay Deutsch, violin
(website)

 

Minot Symphony Orchestra
Ann Nicole Nelson Hall
Minot, North Dakota
Saturday, January 24, 2015, 19h30
Animals Galore
MSO Family Concert
Camille SAINT-SAËNS:  Carnival of the Animals
Dianna Anderson & Jay Mauchley, piano

 

Minot Symphony Orchestra
Ann Nicole Nelson Hall
Minot, North Dakota
Friday, January 23, 2015, 09h30 & 11h30
MSO Children’s Concerts
Camille SAINT-SAËNS:  Carnival of the Animals
Dianna Anderson & Jay Mauchley, piano

 

Minot Symphony Orchestra
Ann Nicole Nelson Hall
Minot, North Dakota
Thursday, December 11, 2014, 19h30
MSO Holiday!
Rinat Mouzafarov Institute of Dance & Ballet Theater

 

Jackson Symphony Orchestra
Potter Center, Jackson College
Jackson, Michigan
Saturday, November 15, 2014, 19h30
Michigan and Finland:  A Tale of Two….Cold Places
Jean SIBELIUS:  Finlandia
Evan CHAMBERS:  Kairos
Jean SIBELIUS:  Symphony No. 2
(website)

 

Minot Symphony Orchestra
Ann Nicole Nelson Hall
Minot, North Dakota
Saturday, November 8, 2014, 19h30
Setting the Trend
Gioacchino ROSSINI:  Il signor Bruschino Overture
Darius MILHAUD:  La Création du Monde
Franz Joseph HAYDN:  Violoncello Concerto in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus MOZART:  Symphony No. 40 in G minor
Erik Anderson, cello

 

Minot Symphony Orchestra
Ann Nicole Nelson Hall
Minot, North Dakota
Saturday, October 11, 2014, 19h30
Brahms and the Dance Floor
Leonard BERNSTEIN:  Overture to Candide
Mason BATES:  Alternative Energy
Johannes BRAHMS:  Symphony 1 in C minor, Op. 68

 

Minot Symphony Orchestra
All Seasons Arena, Minot Fairgrounds
Minot, North Dakota
Tuesday, September 30, 2014, 19h00
Norsk Høstfest
Doc Severinson with the Minot Symphony Orchestra

 

South Jutland Symphony Orchestra
Alsion Concert Hall
Sønderborg, Denmark
Friday, August 8, 2014
NIELSEN: Helios Overture
SIBELIUS:  Violin Concerto
BRAHMS:  Symphony no. 2
Tove Lund, violin
(website)

 

Minot Symphony Orchestra
Ann Nicole Nelson Hall
Minot, North Dakota
Saturday, April 26, 2014, 19h30
MSO POPS!
Night at the Movies

 

Minot Symphony Orchestra
Ann Nicole Nelson Hall
Minot, North Dakota
Saturday, March 1, 2014, 19h30
Tchaikovsky’s Piano Concerto
Hector BERLIOZ:  Le carnaval romain
Nikolak RIMSKY-KORSAKOV:  Suite from the opera-ballet, Mlada
Eric WHITACRE:  Equus
Piotr Ilyich TCHAIKOVSKY:  Piano Concerto No. 1 in Bb major, op. 23
Alessio Bax, piano

 

Minot Symphony Orchestra
Ann Nicole Nelson Hall
Minot, North Dakota
Saturday, January 25, 2014, 19h30
MSO Family Concert

 

Minot Symphony Orchestra
Ann Nicole Nelson Hall
Minot, North Dakota
Friday, January 24, 2014, 09h30 & 11h30
MSO Children’s Concerts

 

Minot Symphony Orchestra
Ann Nicole Nelson Hall
Minot, North Dakota
Saturday, November 16, 2013, 19h30
From Darkness to Illumination
Johannes BRAHMS:  Tragic Overture, op. 81
Felix MENDELSSOHN:  Violin Concerto in E minor, op. 64
Andrew Sords, violin
Holly HARRISON:  Frumious  Midwest Premiere
Jean SIBELIUS:  Symphony No. 5 in Eb major, op. 82

 

Portland Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Portland, Oregon
Saturday, October 26, 2013, 15h00

Minot Symphony Orchestra
Ann Nicole Nelson Hall
Minot, North Dakota
Saturday, October 12, 2013, 19h30
Ode to Joy
Ralph VAUGHAN WILLIAMS:  Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN:  Symphony No. 9 in D minor, op. 125
Amanda Hall, soprano
Sarah Heltzel, mezzo-soprano
Thomas Glenn, tenor
Chad Armstrong, baritone

 

Western Plains Opera
Ann Nicole Nelson Hall
Minot, North Dakota
Sunday, September 15, 2013, 15h00
MOZART:  The Marriage of Figaro

 

Western Plains Opera
Ann Nicole Nelson Hall
Minot, North Dakota
Friday, September 13, 2013, 19h30
MOZART:  The Marriage of Figaro

 

Cabrillo Festival Orchestra
Civic Auditorium
Santa Cruz, California
Wednesday, July 31, 2013, 17h30
Works by David Biedenbender, Holly Harrison, and Daniel Schlosberg

 

Minot Symphony Orchestra
Ann Nicole Nelson Hall
Minot, North Dakota
Saturday, April 20, 2013, 19h30
MSO POPS
Saxophone Extravaganza!

 

Minot Symphony Orchestra
Ann Nicole Nelson Hall
Minot, North Dakota
Saturday, March 2, 2013, 19h30
Dance into Spring
Arturo MÁRQUEZ: Danzon No. 2
Edouard LALO: Violoncello Concerto in D minor
Madeleine Kabat, cello
Gabriel FAURÉ: Pavane
Igor STRAVINSKY: Firebird Suite

 

Minot Symphony Orchestra
Ann Nicole Nelson Hall
Minot, North Dakota
Friday, January 25, 2013, 10h00 & 19h30
MSO Children’s Concerts
Featuring Prokofiev’s Peter and the Wolf

 

Western Plains Opera
Ann Nicole Nelson Hall
Minot, North Dakota
Saturday, January 19, 2013, 19h30

 

Western Plains Opera
Ann Nicole Nelson Hall
Minot, North Dakota
Friday, January 18, 2013, 19h30

 

Minot Symphony Orchestra
Ann Nicole Nelson Hall
Minot, North Dakota
Saturday, November 17, 2012, 19h30
Minot meets Mahler
John ADAMS: Lollapalooza
Jean SIBELIUS: Karelia Suite, Op. 11
Gustav MAHLER: Symphony No. 4 in G major
DeVera Bowles, soprano

 

Whatcom Symphony Orchestra
Mount Baker Theatre
Bellingham, Washington
Sunday, November 4, 2012, 15h00
Jean SIBELIUS: Finlandia
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 36
Pyotr Ilyich TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No. 1
Charlie Albright, piano

 

Minot Symphony Orchestra
Ann Nicole Nelson Hall
Minot, North Dakota
Saturday, October 13, 2012, 19h30
Bohemian Sunrise
Johann STRAUSS JR: Overture to Fledermaus
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No. 5 in Eb, Op. 73 “Emperor”
Gabriela Martinez, piano
Antonin DVORAK: Symphony No. 8 in G major, Op. 88

 

Mansfield Symphony Orchestra
Renaissance Theatre
Mansfield, Ohio
Thursday, October 20, 2011, 9h45 & 12h00
“Operation Bridge Building” education concerts

 

Mansfield Symphony Orchestra
Renaissance Theatre
Mansfield, Ohio
Friday, October 21, 2011, 9h45 & 12h00
“Operation Bridge Building” education concerts

 

Mansfield Symphony Orchestra
Renaissance Theatre
Mansfield, Ohio
Saturday, October 22, 2011, 19h00
“Phantom of the Symphony”
Andrew Lloyd WEBBER: Phantom of the Opera Selections
Modest MUSSORGSKY/Rimsky-Korsakov: Night on Bald Mountain
Hector BERLIOZ: Symphonie Fantastique, IV “March to the Scaffold”
Gustav MAHLER: Symphony no. 1, III
Camille SAINT-SAENS: Danse Macabre
Andrew Sords, violin
Paul DUKAS: L’apprenti sorcier
Bela BARTOK: Dances of Transylvania
Edvard GRIEG: Peer Gynt Suite No. 1, Op. 46 “In the Hall of the Mountain King”
Hector BERLIOZ: Symphonie Fantastique, V “A Witches’ Sabbath”
Click here for ticket information

 

Lakeland Civic Orchestra
Performing Arts Center
Kirtland, Ohio
Sunday, October 30, 2011, 16h00

 

East Central Regional Orchestra
Ohio Music Educators Association
Ashland, Ohio
Sunday, November 20, 2011, 15h00
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN: Coriolan Overture, op. 62
Andrew BOYSEN: Casus Belli
Alexander BORODIN: Polovtsian Dances from Prince Igor
More information

 

Lakeland Civic Orchestra
Great Lakes Mall
Mentor, Ohio
Monday, November 28, 2011, 20h00
Holiday Concert
Featuring BACH: Concerto for Violin and Oboe in C minor, BWV 1060
Andrew Sords, violin
Evan Klein, oboe

 

Toronto Philharmonia Orchestra
Toronto Centre for the Arts
Toronto, Canada
Thursday, February 23, 2012, 20h00
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN: Coriolan Overture, op. 62
MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in E minor, op. 64
Timothy Chooi, violin
Maurice RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Camille SAINT-SAENS: Symphony no. 2 in A minor, op. 55
Click here for ticket information

 

Lakeland Civic Orchestra
Performing Arts Center
Kirtland, Ohio
Sunday, April 15, 2012, 16h00
Young Artists Competition Winners Concert
Gioachino ROSSINI: Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville): Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus MOZART: Piano Concerto in G major, No. 17, K.453, I
Karissa Huang, piano
Felix MENDELSSOHN: Piano Concerto in G minor, No. 1, Op. 25, I
Laura Weber, piano
Wolfgang Amadeus MOZART: Oboe Concerto in C major, K.314, I
Joshua Lauretig, oboe
Maurice RAVEL: Rapsodie Espagnole

 

Cornell Symphony Orchestra
Ford Hall
Ithaca, New York
Saturday, April 28, 2012, 16h00
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 3 in Eb major “Eroica”
Sergei PROKOFIEV: Symphony No. 5 in Bb major, Op. 100

 

Lakeland Civic Orchestra
Performing Arts Center
Kirtland, Ohio
Sunday, May 15, 2011, 16h00
Michael Ferri, violin
Lewis Zou, piano

 

Kent State University Orchestra and Chorus
Cartwright Hall
Kent, Ohio
Sunday, May 1, 2011, 19h30
Hector BERLIOZ: Roman Carnival Overture
Frideric HANDEL: Zadok the Priest
Ralph VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Dona Nobis Pacem

 

Kent State University Orchestra
Kent State University Ballroom
Kent, Ohio
Saturday, April 30, 2011, 18h00
“Evening with the Orchestra”
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 5, I
Gustav MAHLER: Symphony No. 5, IV “Adagietto”
Johann STRAUSS II: Voices of Spring Waltz, Op. 410
Walter WATSON: Presidential Portraits
Jean SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 5, III

 

Kent State University Opera
Ludwig Recital Hall
Kent, Ohio
Saturday, April 9, 2011, 19h30
HANDEL: Semele

 

Mansfield Symphony Orchestra
Renaissance Theatre
Mansfield, Ohio
Saturday, February 19, 2011, 20h00
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Flight of the Bumblebee
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: The Snow Maiden Suite
JARRE: Lara’s Theme from Dr. Zhivago
GLAZUNOV: Winter from The Seasons
STRAVINSKY: Berceuse & Finale from the Firebird
TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 2 in C minor, Op. 17 “Little Russian”

 

Kent State University Orchestra
Cartwright Hall
Kent, Ohio
Sunday, February 13, 2011, 19h30
TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo and Juliet Overture
RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G
Richard Jeric, piano
DVORAK: Cello Concerto in B minor, Op. 104
Marlene Ballena, cello

 

Toronto Philharmonia Orchestra
Toronto Centre for the Arts
Toronto, Canada
Tuesday, January 25, 2011, 20h00
“HAPPY BIRTHDAY DEAR WOLFGANG”
MOZART: Le Nozze di Figaro overture K.492
MOZART: Adagio and Fugue for Strings K.546s
MOZART: Violin Concerto No. 5 in A major “Turkish”
Andrew Sords, violin
MOZART: Symphony no. 41, K.551 “Jupiter”

 

Kent State University Chamber Orchestra
Ludwig Recital Hall
Kent, Ohio
Friday, December 10, 2010, 15h30
MOZART: Symphony No. 40 in G minor
STRAUSS: Metamorphosen

 

Kent State University Orchestra
Cartwright Hall
Kent, Ohio
Sunday, November 14, 2010, 19h30
BEETHOVEN: Concerto for Violin, Violoncello, and Piano in C major, op. 56
Cathy Meng Robinson, violin
Keith Robinson, cello
Donna Lee, piano
BRAHMS: Symphony No. 4 in E minor, op. 98

 

Manhattan School of Music Orchestra
Manhattan School of Music Auditorium
New York, New York
Friday, November 12, 2010, 19h30
Final Concert of the 2010 Kurt Masur Seminar
Robert SCHUMANN: Symphony No. 4 in D Minor, op. 120
Dimitri SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No. 5 in D Minor, op. 47
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN: Leonore Overture No. 3, op. 72a

 

Lakeland Civic Orchestra
Performing Arts Center
Kirtland, Ohio
Sunday, October 24, 2010, 16h00

 

Kent State University Orchestra
Cartwright Hall
Kent, Ohio
Sunday, October 3, 2010, 19h30
“The American Tradition”
John ADAMS: The Chairman Dances: Foxtrot for Orchestra
Evan MACK: Elegy (World Premiere)
Adam FIELDS: Suite for Oboe and Orchestra (US Premiere)
Danna Sundet, oboe
Leonard BERNSTEIN: Overture to “Candide”
Aaron COPLAND: Billy the Kid Suite

 

Kent State University Orchestra and Chorus
Severance Hall
Cleveland, Ohio
Sunday, May 9, 2010, 19h00
Samuel BARBER: Second Essay, op. 17
Thomas JANSON: World Premiere
Wolfgang Amadeus MOZART: Requiem (K. 626)

 

Kent State University Orchestra and Chorus
Cartwright Auditorium
Kent, Ohio
Saturday, May 8, 2010, 19h30
Samuel BARBER: Second Essay, op. 17
Thomas JANSON: World Premiere
Wolfgang Amadeus MOZART: Requiem (K. 626)

 

Kent State University Orchestra
Kent State University Ballroom
Kent, Ohio
Saturday, April 24, 2010, 18h00
“Evening with the Orchestra”

 

Kent State University Orchestra
Ludwig Recital Hall
Kent, Ohio
Saturday, April 10, 2010, 20h00
New Music Festival
Larry BAKER: Scarlet Dances

 

Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Zürich, Switzerland
Thursday, April 8, 2010, 12h15

 

Kent State University Opera
Ludwig Recital Hall
Kent, Ohio
Sunday, March 21, 2010, 19h30
Henry Purcell: Dido and Aeneas
Gian Carlo Menotti: The Telephone
W. S. Gilbert and Arthur Sullivan: Trial by Jury

 

Kent State University Opera
Ludwig Recital Hall
Kent, Ohio
Saturday, March 20, 2010, 20h00
Henry Purcell: Dido and Aeneas
Gian Carlo Menotti: The Telephone
W. S. Gilbert and Arthur Sullivan: Trial by Jury

 

Kent State University Orchestra
Cartwright Hall
Kent, Ohio
Sunday, February 21, 2010, 19h30
Concerto Competition Winners
Johannes BRAHMS: Academic Festival Overture, Op. 80
Emmanuel SEJOURNE: Vibraphone Concerto
Dylan Gomez, vibraphone
Wolfgang Amadeus MOZART: Violin Concerto in A major, K. 219
Filip Lazovski, violin
Jean SIBELIUS: Tapiola, Op. 112

 

Kent State University Chamber Orchestra
Ludwig Recital Hall
Kent, Ohio
Friday, December 11, 2009, 15h30
Joseph HAYDN: Symphony No. 97
Aaron COPLAND: Appalachian Spring

 

Kent State University Orchestra
Cartwright Hall
Kent, Ohio
Sunday, November 22, 2009, 19h30
Georges ENESCO: Rumanian Rhapsody No. 1, Op. 11
Eric EWAZEN: Concerto for Marimba
Ted Rounds, marimba
Sergei RACHMANINOFF: Symphonic Dances, Op. 45

 

Kent State University Orchestra
Cartwright Hall
Kent, Ohio
Sunday, October 4, 2009, 19h30
Michael TORKE: Charcoal
Ralph VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Antonin DVORAK: Symphony No. 8 in G Major, Op. 88

 

Festival Opera
Lesher Center for the Arts
Walnut Creek, California
July 11-19, 2009
Giacomo PUCCINI: Turandot
Click here for ticket information

 

Davidson College Symphony Orchestra
Davidson Library
Davidson, North Carolina
Sunday, April 26, 2009, 18h00

 

Davidson College Symphony Orchestra
Duke Family Performance Hall
Davidson, North Carolina
Tuesday, April 21, 2009, 19h30

 

Mimesis
Symphony Space
New York, New York
Saturday, March 7, 2009, 20h00
Allen Boxer, bass-baritone
Click here for ticket information

 

Davidson College Symphony Orchestra
Duke Family Performance Hall
Davidson, North Carolina
Friday, February 20, 2009, 19h30

 

Davidson College Symphony Orchestra
Northeast Tour
Pennsylvania, Virginia, New York, North Carolina
January 3-9, 2009

 

Mimesis
Merkin Concert Hall at the Kaufman Center
New York, New York
Saturday, November 8, 2008, 20h00
Min Xiao-Fen, pipa
Click here for ticket information

 

Orchestre de l’Université de Montréal
Faculté de Musique, Salle Claude-Champagne
Montréal, Québec
Wednesday, November 5, 2008, 20h00
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 61
Jonathan Chu, violin (Philadelphia Orchestra)
Jean SIBELIUS: Symphony no. 5 in Eb major, Op. 82

 

Festival Opera
Lesher Center for the Arts
Walnut Creek, California
August 9-17, 2008
Benjamin BRITTEN: A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Click here for ticket information